SCHEDULE

New Year’s By The Bay 2019 – SCHEDULE

December 31, 2018 – January 1, 2019! Happy New Year!

FEATURING: The Gawler Family, Hawk Henries, Castlebay, The Right Track, The Lowdown, The Katahdin Valley Boys and MANY MORE!

Download and print this year’s map and schedule here.

Click here to learn more about our event venues and explore an interactive venue map.

 

Parent Gallery, 92 Main Street

Noon – 8:00 – Event Headquarters

Belfast Curling Club, Rt. 3, Belfast

3:00-5:00 – Observe & learn the sport of Curling on ice at the Belfast Curling Club – FREE TO ALL

Boathouse, 34 Commercial Street

3:00-4:30 – Special Senior Event – FREEMoJo Jazz Orchestra

6:00-7:45 – Steelin’ Thunder – Steel Drum Community Band

8:30-10:30 – The Right Track – Soul Sound, Funky Horn Section & Rhythms

Belfast Common

4:00-Midnite – Candlelit LabyrinthFREE TO ALL

Ananda Yoga & Wellness Studio, 9B Beaver Street

4:00-4:45 – Amy Robbins-Wilson – Angelsongs Meditation

7:00-7:45 – Amy Robbins-Wilson – Angelsongs Meditation

The Playhouse, 107 Church Street

6:00-7:00 – Poet Laureate Inauguration CeremonyFREE TO ALL

“The Bazz,” Basil Burwell Community Theater, 17 Court Street

6:00-6:45 – Worksong Community Chorus

7:15-8:45 – Captain Obvious Band – Rock & Blues

9:00-9:45 –  Cafe Daze – Willy Kelly, Joe Allard, Jeff Densmore

10:00-10:45 –  Cafe Daze – Willy Kelly, Joe Allard, Jeff Densmore

First Church UCC- 2nd flr. Hall, 8 Court Street

5:00-9:00 – Dinner, Roast Pork, Stuffing, Potato, Carrots or Vegetarian Lasagna with Salad & Beverage, Dessert

5:00-5:45 John Nowak & Lincoln Blake – Easy Listening Jazz

6:00-6:45 John Nowak & Lincoln Blake – Easy Listening Jazz

7:00:00-7:45 – Pinwheel Brothers – Acoustic Folk, Rock, Bluegrass

8:00-8:45 – Pinwheel Brothers – Acoustic Folk, Rock, Bluegrass

First Church UCC Sanctuary, 8 Court Street

5:00-5:45 – Hawk Henries – Native American Spiritual Flute Musician & Storyteller

6:00-6:45 – The Lowdown – Fun, Original, Unusual Songs

7:00-7:45 – Hawk Henries – Native American Spiritual Flute Musician & Storyteller

8:00-8:45 – The Gawler Family – Lively Acoustic Music-Folk Traditions

9:00-9:45 – The Lowdown – Fun, Original, Unusual Songs

10:00-10:45 – The Gawler Family – Lively Acoustic Music -Folk Traditions

UU Church Sanctuary, 37 Miller Street

4:00-8:00 – New Year’s Eve Bistro, Homemade Handpies, Soup & Dessert

5:00-5:45 – The Sauternes -Revived Retro Tunes 20’s-40’s

6:00-6:45 – Mes Amis – Gypsy Jazz

7:00-7:45 – The Sauternes – Revived Retro Tunes 20’s-40’s

8:00-8:45 – New Shades of Blue – Fusion of Jazz, Blues & Originals

9:00-9:45 – Mes Amis – Gypsy Jazz

10:00-10:45 – New Shades of Blue – Fusion of Jazz, Blues & Originals

Belfast Free Library – Abbott Room, 106 High Street

3:00-3:45 – Jennifer ArmstrongFree – Stories & Songs for Families & Youngsters

6:00-6:45 – The Mid-Coast Ukes – Community Ukulele Group, Fun & Interactive

7:00-7:45 – Will Brown – Maine Folk Tradition, Original arrangements

8:00-8:45 – Jennifer Armstrong – Folk Tales, Fiddle, Banjo & Sing-along

9:00-0:45 – Jonesville – Musical Journey Adele to Zeppelin

10:00-10:45 – Will Brown – Maine Folk Tradition, Original Arrangements

11:00-11:45 – Jonesville – Musical Journey Adele to Zeppelin

First Baptist Church Sanctuary, 95 High Street

5:00-5:45 – Belfast Bay Fiddlers – New England Contra Dance Tradition

6:00-6:45 – Belfast Bay Fiddlers – New England Contra Dance Tradition

7:00-7:45 – Katahdin Valley Boys – Traditional Bluegrass Band

8:00-8:45 – Castlebay -Celtic Music

9:00-9:45 – Katahdin Valley Boys – Traditional Bluegrass Band

10:00-10:45 – Castlebay – Celtic Music

11:00-11:45 – Katahdin Valley Boys -Traditional Bluegrass Band

First Baptist Church Vestry, 95 High Street

5:00-9:00 – Dinner, Beef Stew, Chili, Corn Chowder, Pea Soup, Pie, Fudge, Cookies, Hot Drinks

5:30-7:30 – Caricatures by PJ – Fun Drawings of You

The Belfast Co-op, 123 High Street

Noon – 8:00 – Cafe/Deli, Variety of Hot Foods, Soups, Drinks, Sandwiches,Desserts

4:00-4:45 – Julia Plumb & Lauren McDonald – Traditional Fiddling

5:00-5:45 – Julia Plumb & Lauren McDonald – Traditional Fiddling

6:00-6:45 – Juliane Gardner & Chris Poulin – Jazz & Blues

7:00-7:30 – Juliane Gardner & Chris Poulin – Jazz & Blues

Downtown Traffic Light

11:30-11:50 – Drum & Rabble Corp, Drumming & Annual Procession to Waterfront Bonfire – FREE TO ALL

Waterfront Pier at Harbor Landing

Midnight-1:00 – Annual Bonfire By The Bay-Hello 2019! – FREE TO ALL

And, help build the bonfire at noon that day! Good exercise for a good cause.